Program
Date
Time
Program
21-Jul
16:00-18:00
Registration
18:00-20:00
Welcome Dinner
22-Jul
8:00-9:00
Registration
9:00-9:50
Keynote
Vicki Bier: A Career of Risk and Uncertainty
9:50-10:20
Coffee Break
10:20-12:00
Robert Goble: Concepts and connections, choices and conundrums: the boundary between what is inside and what is outside a risk assessment
Shi-Woei Lin: On the treatment of uncertainty and variability in making decisions about risk
Cristinca Fulga: Risk preference modeling for portfolio selection
Jun Zhuang: Crisis communication and rumor management using social media during disasters
12:00-13:30
Lunch, Poster Presentations
13:30-15:10
Laura Albert: Robust methods for mitigating risks in cyber supply chains
Mohamed Azaiez: Network survivability: an adversarial network setting
Nan Li: Resilience assessment of interdependent critical infrastructure systems

Dehai Liu: Chinese emergency management under the guidance of powerful government: from natural disaster to social security

Kjell Hausken: The precautionary principle and strategic interaction
15:10-15:40
Coffee Break
15:40-17:20
Xiaojun Shan: Empirical study of effectiveness of defensive resource allocation
Yan Song: Public risk perception about nuclear power-plant
Woojune Yi: Functional safety of railway system in Korea
Cen Song: N-stage security screening strategies in the face of strategic applicants
Qiuhong Zhao: Decision-making in safety investment interval: based on the basic safety investment model approach
18:00-20:00
Dinner Reception
23-Jul
8:00-9:00
Registration
9:00-10:20
Andrew Yu: Mission risk-based facility maintenance prioritization and optimization
Min Ouyang: Resilience assessment and enhancement of critical infrastructure systems under natural hazards and intentional attacks
Yeu-Shiang Huang: An imperfect debugging software reliability growth model for multi-version software
Chi Zhang: A new approach for approximating and enhancing the reliability of networked systems
10:20-10:40
Coffee Break
10:40-12:00
Bo Zeng: Reliability and security through bilevel and multilevel l optimization
Quanwang Li: Measuring and enhancing resilience of building portfolios considering the functional interdependence among community sectors
Jonathan Welburn: Understanding global economic risks through game-theoretic modeling
Yini Gao: Homeland security games with redeployment: a conic programming
12:00-13:30
Lunch, Poster Award Session
13:30-14:50
Naraphorn Paoprasert: A model of the N-player and multiperiod bargaining game with unequal discounting rates
Liu Hong: Vulnerability analysis of public transportation system to urban residential communities in China
Peng Liu: Public benefit/risk perceptions and acceptance of technological risks: Effects of affect and trust
Chen (Mavis) Wang: Dynamic expert elicitation of multivariate risk assessment
14:50-15:10
Coffee Break
15:10-16:00
Round Table Discussion